State Flag of New York
[…] • Governor Walz signed the Brady Aune and Joseph Anderson Safety Act, imposing new requirements on employers with commercial scuba divers.
  • The legislature amended Minnesota’s medical cannabis law, among other laws, which creates new obligations for employers.
  • Other significant proposed bills aimed at amending existing labor and employment laws failed to make it to Governor Walz’s desk for approval.

Brady Aune and Joseph Anderson Safety Act

A new statute, Minn. Stat. § 182.679, titled the “Brady Aune and Joseph Anderson Safety Act,” applies to “persons who are conducting self-contained underwater breathing apparatus (scuba) diving at a place of employment while making improvements to the land, including the removal of aquatic plants” took effect May 2, 2025. Under this new statute, which is included in the Minnesota Occupational Safety and Health Act (Minn. Stat. § 182), employers:

  • may not allow an individual to scuba dive unless the individual has an acceptable open-water scuba diver certificate;