State Flag of California
[…] Key Provisions of SHB 1308

Effective Date and Supersession of Prior Guidance

The new law becomes effective on July 27, 2025, and supersedes state regulation WAC 296-126-050 as well as previous L&I guidance, which was often interpreted as requiring broader access and faster response times. The new law narrows the definition of “personnel file” and clarifies the types of records to which employees are entitled.

Definition of Personnel File

The new law amends RCW 49.12.240 and defines “personnel file” to include:

“(a) All job application records;

(b) All performance evaluations;

(c) All nonactive or closed disciplinary records;

(d) All leave and reasonable accommodation records;

(e) All payroll records; and

(f) All employment agreements.”

The law does not require employers to create records they do not already maintain, nor does it establish a retention schedule.

Expanded and Clarified Deadlines