California State Capitol building with state flag in Sacramento on a windy summer day with clear sky
[…] Access to Worksites or Employee Records

Government Code Section 7285.1 prohibits employers from providing “voluntary consent” to immigration agents to access “any nonpublic areas of a place of labor” unless presented with a judicial warrant. This section provides that employers may take immigration agents to a nonpublic area where there are no employees “for the purpose of verifying whether the immigration enforcement agent has a judicial warrant, provided no consent to search nonpublic areas is given in the process.”

Similarly, Government Code Section 7285.2 prohibits employers from providing “voluntary consent” to immigration agents that would allow them to “access, review or obtain the employer’s employee records without a subpoena or judicial warrant.”

Similar to the notice requirements for I-9 audits, employers may face civil penalties of $2,000 to $5,000 for a first violation, and $5,000 to $10,000 for each subsequent violation of these code sections.

Next Steps